Privacy Policy

As an Australian company Smithsoft Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Smithsoft Pty Ltd websites and software. Smithsoft Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible experience with its websites and software and our intention is to only transmit anonymous information to improve the performance and reliability of our products for you.

Collection of your personal information

Smithsoft Pty Ltd"s software itself may notify you of or provide you with software updates, by making internet connections for this purpose; and it may also include features which make internet connections for the purposes of providing analytics to improve performance and reliability. There are many aspects of Smithsoft software and websites which can be utilized without providing personal information, however, for some Smithsoft software or website features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information, which may include but not limited to a unique username and password.

Sharing of your personal information

Smithsoft Pty Ltd may occasionally retain other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing analytics or customer services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Smithsoft Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the Smithsoft websites, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the our sites, IP address, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at our sites.

From time to time, we may use customer information for a new, unanticipated purpose not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If this is the case then we will use only new information for this purpose, and data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Smithsoft Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have concerns or objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Smithsoft Pty Ltd websites or software.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Smithsoft Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Smithsoft Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Smithsoft Pty Ltd,
PO Box 299,
Red Hill, Queensland, 4059 AUSTRALIA